Suivi des qualifications pour Rio 2016

Suivi des qualifications pour Rio 2016

Les qualifications pour Rio 2016 vont bon train. Olympique.ca suivra pour vous les sports et les épreuves dans lesquels le Canada a obtenu un quota de participation.

Il faut garder à l’esprit que les places sont attribuées au Canada et non à l’athlète, à moins que le nom d’un représentant canadien soit indiqué ci-dessous. Les membres de l’équipe olympique seront confirmés à une date ultérieure, conformément aux politiques de sélection nationale de chaque sport. 

Seules les qualifications olympiques officiellement confirmées seront ajoutées à cette liste. 

Athlétisme

Canadian women's 4x100m Pan Am Games relay team takes a celebratory lap after winning bronze on July 25, 2015.

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
100m Masculin 3 Aaron Brown, Andre De Grasse, Akeem Haynes
200m Masculin 3 Aaron Brown, Andre De Grasse, Brandon Rodney
800m Masculin 2 Brandon McBride, Anthony Romaniw
1500m Masculin 2 Nathan Brannen, Charles Philibert-Thiboutot
5000m Masculin 2 Mohammed Ahmed, Luc Bruchet
10,000m Masculin 1 Mohammed Ahmed
Marathon Masculin 2 Reid Coolsaet, Eric Gillis
110m haies Masculin 2 Johnathan Cabral, Sekou Kaba
3000m Steeplechase Masculin 3 Matthew Hughes, Taylor Milne, Chris Winter
Saut en hauteur Masculin 2 Derek Drouin, Mike Mason
Saut à la perche Masculin 1 Shawn Barber
Lancer du poids Masculin 1 Tim Nedow
Décathlon Masculin 1 Damian Warner
20km marche Masculin 3 Evan Dunfee, Inaki Gomez, Ben Thorne
50km marche Masculin 2 Mathieu Bilodeau, Evan Dunfee
4x100m relais Masculin 1 Bolade Ajomale, Aaron Brown, Andre De Grasse, Akeem Haynes, Segun Makinde, Brandon Rodney
100m Féminin 2 Crystal Emmanuel, Khamica Bingham
200m Féminin 2 Crystal Emmanuel, Kimberly Hyacinthe
400m Féminin 3 Alicia Brown, Kendra Clarke, Carline Muir
800m Féminin 1 Melissa Bishop
1500m Féminin 3 Nicole Sifuentes, Gabriela Stafford, Hilary Stellingwerff
5000m Féminin 2 Jessica O’Connell, Andrea Seccafien
10,000m Féminin 2 Lanni Marchant, Natasha Wodak
Marathon Féminin 2 Krista DuChene, Lanni Marchant
100m haies Féminin 3 Phylicia George, Nikkita Holder, Angela Whyte
400m haies Féminin 3 Chanice Chase-Taylor, Noelle Montcalm, Sage Watson
3000m Steeplechase Féminin 3 Maria Bernard, Geneviève Lalonde, Erin Teschuk
Saut en hauteur Féminin 1 Alyxandria Treasure
Saut à la percher Féminin 3 Kelsie Ahbe, Anicka Newell, Alysha Newman
Saut en longueur Féminin 1 Christabel Nettey
Lancer du poids Féminin 2 Brittany Crew, Taryn Suttie
Lancer du marteau Féminin 1 Heather Steacy
Javelot Féminin 1 Liz Gleadle
Heptathlon Féminin 1 Brianne Theisen-Eaton
4x100m relais Féminin 1 Khamica Bingham, Crystal Emmanuel, Phylicia George, Kimberly Hyacinthe, Farah Jacques, Marissa Kurtimah
4x400m relais Féminin 1 Alicia Brown, Chanice Chase-Taylor, Kendra Clarke, Carline Muir, Micha Powell, Sage Watson

Aviron

Canada's women's eight crew show their 2015 World Rowing Championships bronze medals (Photo: Rowing Canada).

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
Deux de couple poids léger Féminin 1 Lindsay Jennerich, Patricia Obee
Deux de pointe Féminin 1 Jennifer Martins, Nicole Hare
Skiff Féminin 1 Carling Zeeman
Huit de pointe Féminin 1 Caileigh Filmer, Susanne Grainger, Natalie Mastracci, Cristy Nurse, Lisa Roman, Christine Roper, Lesley Thompson-Willie, Antje von Seydlitz, Lauren Wilkinson
Quatre de pointe Masculin 1 Will Crothers, Kai Langerfeld, Conlin McCabe, Tim Schrijver
Quatre de pointe poids léger Masculin 1 Brendan Hodge, Maxwell Lattimer, Nicolas Pratt, Eric Woelfl
Quatre de couple Masculin 1 Julien Bahain, Will Dean, Rob Gibson, Pascal Lussier

Badminton

Michelle Li of Markham, Ont. was the gold medalist in badminton finals play at the PanAmerican Games in Markham, Ont. Photo by Mike Ridewood

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
Simple Féminin 1 Michelle Li
Simple Masculin 1 Martin Giuffre

Basketball

Canada's women's basketball team moments after receiving their gold medals (COC photo by David Jackson).

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
Féminin Féminin 1 Natalie Achonwa, Miranda Ayim, Nirra Fields, Kim Gaucher, Miah-Marie Langlois, Lizanne Murphy, Kia Nurse, Katherine Plouffe, Michelle Plouffe, Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe, Tamara Tatham, Shona Thorburn

Boxe

Mandy Bujold, right, of Canada, competes against Marlen Esparza, of the United States, in the women's 48-51kg flyweight gold medal boxing final during the Pan American Games in Oshawa, Ontario, on Thursday, July 25, 2015. Bujold won gold. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Nathan Denette

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Nombre d’athlètes Athlètes
51 kg Féminin 1 1 Mandy Bujold
75 kg Féminin 1 1 Ariane Fortin
64 kg Masculin 1 1 Arthur Biyarslanov

Canoë-kayak – Slalom

Jazmyne Denhollander won gold in the women's K-1 slalom. (Photo: Dave Holland)

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
K-1 Masculin 1 Michael Tayler
C-1 Masculin 1 Cameron Smedley

Canoë-kayak  Vitesse

Mark De Jonge

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
K-1 200 m Masculin 1 Mark de Jonge
K-1 1000 m Masculin 1 Adam van Koeverden
K-2 200 m Masculin 1 Ryan Cochrane, Hugues Fournel
C-1 1000 m Masculin 1 Mark Oldershaw
K-1 200 m Féminin 1 Andréanne Langlois
K-1 500 m Féminin 1 Émilie Fournel
K-2 500 m Féminin 1 KC Fraser, Genevieve Orton

Cyclisme – BMX

Tory Nyhaug

Épreuve Genre Entrée Athlètes
Hommes Masculin 1 Tory Nyhaug

Cyclisme – Piste

Canada rides to a silver medal at the World Track Cycling Championships in London, Friday March 4, 2016. (Tim Ireland)

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
Sprint – Équipes Féminin 1 Kate O’Brien, Monique Sullivan
Sprint Féminin 2 Kate O’Brien, Monique Sullivan
Keirin Féminin 2 Kate O’Brien, Monique Sullivan
Poursuite – Équipes Féminin 1 Allison Beveridge, Laura Brown, Jasmin Glaesser, Kirsti Lay, Georgia Simmerling
Omnium Féminin 1 Allison Beveridge
Keirin Masculin 1 Hugo Barrette

Cyclisme – route

Road Cycling - Toronto 2015

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Nombre d’athlètes
Course sur route Féminin 3 Karol-Ann Canuel, Leah Kirchmann, Tara Whitten
Contre-la-montre individuel Féminin 2 inclus ci-haut
Course sur route Masculin 3 Antoine Duchesne, Hugo Houle, Mike Woods
Contre-la-montre individuel Masculin 1 inclus ci-haut

Cyclisme – Vélo de montagne

Emily Batty and Catharine Pendrel

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Nombre d’athlètes
Cross-Country Masculin 2 Raphaël Gagné, Léandre Bouchard
Cross-Country Féminin 2 Catharine Pendrel, Emily Batty

Escrime

Fencing

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Nombre d’athlètes Athlètes
Épée individuel Masculin 1 1 Maxime Brinck-Croteau
Fleuret individuel Masculin 1 1 Maximilien Van Haaster
Sabre individuel Masculin 1 1 Joseph Polossifakis
Épée individuel Féminin 1 1 Leonora Mackinnon
Fleuret individuel Féminin 1 1 Eleanor Harvey

Golf

Brooke Henderson hits off the tee at the third hole of the Portland Classic on July 3, 2016.

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
Individuel Masculin 2 David Hearn, Graham DeLaet
Individuel Féminin 2 Brooke Henderson, Alena Sharp

Gymnastique – Artistique

Ellie Black competes in the uneven bars at the world artistic gymnastics championship all-around finals in Glasgow on October 29, 2015.

Épreuve Genre Entrée Nombre d’athlètes
Équipe Féminin 1 Ellie Black, Isabela Onyshko, Brittany Rogers, Shallon Olsen, Rose-Kaying Woo
Individuelle Masculin 1 Scott Morgan

Gymnastique – Trampoline

Rosie MacLennan competes in the trampoline at the Toronto 2015 Pan American Games on July 19, 2015.

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
Individuelle Féminin 1 Rosie MacLennan
Individuelle Masculin 1 Jason Burnett

Haltérophilie

Marie-Josee Ares-Pilon on July 14th in the 69kg category of women's weightlifting (Jeffrey Sze/COC).

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
85kg Masculin 1 Pascal Plamondon
69kg Féminin 1 Marie-Ève Beauchemin-Nadeau

Hockey sur gazon

Team Canada qualifies for Rio in the semifinal match at TO2015

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
Hommes Masculin 1 Brenden Bissett, David Carter, Taylor Curran, Adam Froese, Jagdish Gill, Matthew Guest, Gabriel Ho-Garcia, Gordon Johnston, Benjamin Martin, Devohn Noronha Teixeira, Sukhi Panesar, Mark Pearson, Keegan Pereira, Matthew Sarmento, Iain Smythe, Scott Tupper

Judo

Kelita Zupancic beat the defending women’s 70kg Pan Am Games champion Onix Cortes of Cuba to give Team Canada its first judo gold medal of Toronto 2015.

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
60 kg Masculin 1 Sergio Pessoa
66 kg Masculin 1 Antoine Bouchard
73 kg Masculin 1 Arthur Margelidon
81 kg Masculin 1 Antoine Valois-Fortier
100 kg Masculin 1 Kyle Reyes
52 kg Féminin 1 Ecaterina Guica
57 kg Féminin 1 Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard
70 kg Féminin 1 Kelita Zupancic

Lutte

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
48 kg Féminin 1 Jasmine Mian
53 kg Féminin 1 Jillian Gallays
58 kg Féminin 1 Michelle Fazzari
63 kg Féminin 1 Danielle Lappage
69 kg Féminin 1 Dori Yeats
75 kg Féminin 1 Erica Wiebe
65kg Masculin 1 Haislan Garcia
125 kg Masculin 1 Korey Jarvis

Pentathlon moderne

Donna Vakalis finished 4th in the women's modern pentathlon, securing a berth for Rio 2016.

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Nombre d’athlètes Athlètes
Concours individuel Féminin 1 2 Donna Vakalis, Melanie McCann

Rugby

Women's Rugby Team

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
Féminin Féminin 1 Britt Benn, Hannah Darling, Bianca Farella, Jen Kish, Ghislaine Landry, Megan Lukan, Kayla Moleschi, Karen Paquin, Kelly Russell, Ashley Steacy, Natasha Watcham-Roy, Charity Williams

Soccer

Christine Sinclair (right) celebrates her second goal against Costa Rica in Olympic qualifying with Desiree Scott looking on - February 19, 2016.

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
Femmes Féminin 1 Janine Beckie, Josée Bélanger, Kadeisha Buchanan, Allysha Chapman, Sabrina D’Angelo, Jessie Fleming, Stephanie Labbé, Ashley Lawrence, Diana Matheson, Nichelle Prince, Rebecca Quinn, Deanne Rose, Sophie Schmidt, Desiree Scott, Christine Sinclair, Melissa Tancredi, Rhian Wilkinson, Shelina Zadorsky

Sports aquatiques – Plongeon

Jennifer Abel (right) and Pamela Ware compete at the FINA World Championships in diving (Kazan, Russia) on July 25, 2015.

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
Tremplin de 3 m Féminin 2 Jennifer Abel, Pamela Ware
Plateforme de 10 m Féminin 2 Meaghan Benfeito, Roseline Filion
Plongeon synchronisé, tremplin de 3 m Féminin 1 Jennifer Abel/Pamela Ware
Plongeon synchronisé, plateforme de 10 m Féminin 1 Meaghan Benfeito/Roseline Filion
Tremplin de 3 m Masculin 1 Philippe Gagné
Plateforme de 10 m Masculin 2 Vincent Riendeau, Maxim Bouchard

Sports aquatiques – Natation

womens 4x100-relay

Les noms des nageurs sont inscrits à côté de l’épreuve à laquelle ils se sont qualifiés aux essais olympiques. Natation Canada nommera les participants de chaque épreuve olympique à Rio en août prochain.

Épreuve Genre Entrée (s) Athlètes
50 m style libre Masculin 2 Yuri Kisil, Santo Condorelli
50 m style libre Féminin 2 Chantal Van Landeghem, Michelle Williams
100 m style libre Masculin 2 Santo Condorelli, Yuri Kisil
100 m style libre Féminin 2 Penny Oleksiak, Chantal Van Landeghem
200 m style libre Women 2 Brittany MacLean, Penny Oleksiak
400 m style libre Féminin 1 Ryan Cochrane
400 m style libre Féminin 1 Brittany MacLean

Emily Overholt

800 m style libre Féminin 1 Brittany MacLean
1500 m style libre Masculin 1 Ryan Cochrane
100 m dos Masculin 1 Javier Acevedo
100 m dos Féminin 2 Kylie Masse, Dominique Bouchard
200 m dos Féminin 2 Hilary Caldwell, Dominique Bouchard
100 m brasse Féminin 2 Kierra Smith, Rachel Nicol
200 m brasse Masculin 1 Ashton Baumann
200 m brasse Féminin 2 Kierra Smith, Martha McCabe
100 m papillon Féminin 2 Penny Oleksiak, Noemie Thomas
200 m papillon Féminin 1 Audrey Lacroix
200 m QNI Féminin 2 Sydney Pickrem, Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson
400 m QNI Féminin 2 Sydney Pickrem, Emily Overholt
Relais 4×100 m style libre Masculin 1 Santo Condorelli, Yuri Kisil, Markus Thormeyer, Evan Van Moerkerke
Relais 4×100 m style libre Féminin 1 Penny Oleksiak, Chantal Van Landeghem, Sandrine Mainville, Michelle Williams
Relais 4×200 m style libre Féminin 1 Brittany MacLean, Penny Oleksiak, Katerine Savard, Kennedy Goss, Taylor Ruck
Relais 4×100 m QN Masculin 1 Jason Block, Mackenzie Darragh, Markus Thormeyer, Evan Van Moerkerke
Relais 4×100 m QN Féminin 1 Sandrine Mainville, Taylor Ruck
10 km Eau libre Masculin 1 Richard Weinberger
10 km Eau libre Féminin 1 Stephanie Horner

Sports aquatiques – Nage synchronisée

Simoneau (left) and Thomas complete their free routine, Saturday, July 11th, 2015.

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
Duo Féminin 1 Jacqueline Simoneau, Karine Thomas

Sports équestres

Jumping team (L-R) Yann Candele, Tiffany Foster, Eric Lamaze and Ian Millar.

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
Concours complet – Équipe Mixe 1 Rebecca Howard, Colleen Loach, Kathryn Robinson, Jessica Phoenix
Concours complet – Individuel Mixe 4  Inclus ci-haut
Saut à obstacles – Équipe Mixe 1 Yann Candele, Tiffany Foster, Eric Lamaze, Amy Millar
Saut à obstacles – Individuel Mixe 4 Inclus ci-haut
Dressage – Individuel Mixe 2 Megan Lane, Belinda Trussell

Taekwondo

Maxime Potvin fought to silver medal in the men’s -68kg category.

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Nombre d’athlètes Athlète
67 kg Féminin 1 1 Melissa Pagnotta

Tennis

Eugenie Bouchard of Canada plays a return to Magdalena Rybarikova of Slovakia during their women's singles match on day three of the Wimbledon Tennis Championships in London, Wednesday, June 29, 2016. (AP Photo/Tim Ireland)

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
Simple Masculin 1 Vasek Pospisil
Double Masculin 1 Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil
Simple Féminin 1 Eugenie Bouchard
Double Féminin 1 Eugenie Bouchard/Gaby Dabrowski

Tennis de table

Mo Zhang returns a serve in the game against Chile July 20, 2015. The Canadian women's team goes on to win bronze.

Épreuve Genre Entrée (s) Athlètes
Simple Masculin 1 Eugene Wang
Simple Féminin 1 Mo Zhang

Tir

Lynda Kiejko shoots in the 10m pistol event where she won the first of her two Toronto 2015 Pan Am Games gold medals.

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
Pistolet à air comprimé 10 m Féminin 1 Lynda Kiejko
Pistolet 25 m Féminin 1 Lynda Kiejko
Tir à la fosse Féminin 1 Cynthia Meyer

Tir à l’arc

Crispin Duenas releases an arrow during London 2012.

Épreuve Genre Inscriptions Athlètes
Concours individuel Masculin 1 Crispin Duenas
Concours individuel Féminin 1 Georcy-Stéphanie Thiffeault Picard

Triathlon

Tyler Mislawchuk competes in men's triathlon at the 2015 Pan Am Games in Toronto.

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Nombre d’athlètes
Masculine Masculin 2 Tyler Mislawchuk, Andrew Yorke
Féminine Féminin 3  Sarah-Anne Brault, Amelie Kretz, Kirsten Sweetland

Voile

Rio 2016 sailing venue (Photo: Rio2016.com).

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Nombre d’athlètes Athlètes
Laser Masculin 1 1 Lee Parkhill
Finn Masculin 1 1 Tom Ramshaw
470 Masculin 1 2 Jacob Saunders, Graeme Saunders
Laser Radial Féminin 1 1 Brenda Bowskill
49 FX Féminin 1 2 Erin Rafuse, Danielle Boyd
Nacra 17 Mixte 1 2 Luke Ramsay, Nikola Girke

Volleyball

Members of the Canadian men's volleyball team celebrate a point during their 3-1 win over Puerto Rico in the men's volleyball bronze medal game at the Pan Am Toronto 2015 games in Toronto on Sunday, July 26, 2015. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Chris Young

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
Masculin Masculin 1 Blair Bann, Jay Blankenau, Justin Duff, Nick Hoag, Daniel Jansen VanDoorn, Steve Marshall, Gord Perrin, TJ Sanders, Gavin Schmitt, Rudy Verhoeff, Graham Vigrass, Frederic Winters

Volleyball de plage

Heather Bansley (left), and Sarah Pavan at the 2016 Hamburg Major (Photo: FIVB)

Épreuve Genre Entrée(s) Athlètes
Féminin Féminin 2 Sarah Pavan/Heather Bansley, Jamie Broder/Kristina Valjas
Masculin Masculin 2 Chaim Schalk/Ben Saxton, Josh Binstock/Sam Schachter

Pour en savoir plus à propos de Rio 2016.

Club Olympique